Website Privacy Policy

This Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website. Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data.  


ART Accountants Limited(“we”, “our”, “us”)respects your privacy. We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website (“the Site”) very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.


Who we are

the Site is owned and operated by ART Accountants Limited, Ground Floor, 11 Manvers Street, Bath, BA1 1JQ

our VAT number is 134 6598 90

we are regulated by ACCA

we are a member of ACCA


Your rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.


In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data

to be given access to the data we hold

to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified

to ask us to delete personal data, earlier than we might already dispose of it

to prevent us from processing the data further

to object to us using the data for particular purposes


We provide contact details at the end of this Policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.


What data do we collect?

If you communicate with us by e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail.


In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files the site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the site for you. For example, cookies will allow us to count the number of unique and returning visitors to our site.


Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur. If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies 


How is your data used?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.  


In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

to reply to your email

to call you to arrange an initial meeting or quote


You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.


We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time


How and where do we store your data?

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.


Your data will only be stored in the UK.


Accessing your data

You are entitled to make a Subject Access Request under the GDPR.  This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact us on info@artaccountants.co.uk.


Contact Details

If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:


e-mail:info@artaccountants.co.uk

telephone: 01225 444259

postal address:Ground Floor, 11 Manvers Street, Bath, BA1 1JQ


Amending the Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.


Accountants in Bath

bath accountants art accountants bath chippenham melksham wiltshire Affiliated with art accountants sage ART Accountants : Affiliated with ACCA

Website design by Line of Vision Ltd

© ART Accountants Limited. Registered in England 08001807. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy

01225 444259 Tel: Contact Us Contact ART Accountants Ltd ART Accountants :  Certified with Xero accounting software